Miami-Dade College Logo
leftgradient
 

School of Arts & Sciences | School of Business | School of Entertainment Technologies | School of Technology – Computers, Engineering, & Design
School of Community Education | School of Aviation |
School of Nursing | Honors | Student Support Services | Retention and Transition
New Student Center | Financial Aid | Admissions & Registration | Administrative Support Services| School for Advanced Studies
Campus Technology Services:  Network & Media
| Learning Resources | VESSI

 
DEPARTMENT/PROGRAM AREA CONTACT PERSON ROOM# PHONE# Web
CAMPUS PRESIDENT Dr. Jeanne F. Jacobs B212 305-237-5006  
DEAN OF ACADEMIC AND STUDENT AFFAIRS Dr. Jeffery Thomas B215 305-237-5101  
Assistant to Campus President Emily Adams B216 305-237-5147  
President's Secretary Lavinia Freeman B214 305-237-5006  
Dean's Secretary Natasha Wong B214 305-237-5003  
SCHOOL OF ARTS AND SCIENCES
Humanities & Social Sciences Chairperson Randall Kaufman B113 305-237-5267
Assistant to the Dept. Chairs Toshiba Mitchell B128 305-237-5302  
Secretary Wendy Carlson B121 305-237-5048  
Drama/Speech Susan Lichtman A228 305-237-5238  
Drama/Speech Adam Vellone B111 305-237-5017
Education/Early Childhood Darilyn Mercadel B139 305-237-5123  
English/Mass Communications/Journalism Jose Blanco B107 305-237-5130  
English/Mass Communications/Journalism Joselle LaGuerre B109 305-237-5215
World Languages Judith Garcia B108 305-237-5220  
World Languages Dr. Geraldine Walker B118 305-237-5183  
History/Sociology Magdalena Lamarre B142 305-237-5016  
Philosophy Dr. A. J. Kreider B141 305-237-5088
Philosophy Michael Mannino A219 305-237-5234  
Psychology/SLS Dr. Marlene Groomes B140 305-237-5008
Psychology/SLS Jessyca Perez B225 305-237-5231
Reading College Prep Yanely Cordero B103 305-237-5127  
College Prepratory Reading Wendy Goodwin B105 305-237-5207
College Prepratory Reading Simon Richardson B143 305-237-5246  
Art Peggy Nania B134 305-237-5261
Art Lucas Blanco B224 305-237-5242  
         
Mathematics and Science Chairperson John Barimo B135 305-237-5134  
Assistant to the Chair Georgiana Hall B128 305-237-5302  
Secretary Wendy Carlson B121 305-237-5048  
Science Lab Manager Dr. Sofia Cummings G216 305-237-5045  
Biology/Oceanography Mark Chiappone B119 305-237-5073  
Biology/Chemistry Jessica Anderson B138 305-237-5209  
Chemistry Dr. James Ley B226 305-237-5263  
Math/College Preparatory Math Dr. Ian Cobham B133 305-237-5004  
Math/College Preparatory Math Thomas Ferrell B131 305-237-5218  
Math/College Preparatory Math Jeffrey Miranda B132 305-237-5144  
Math/College Preparatory Math Meghan Clovis B110 305-237-5009
Math/College Preparatory Math Anubis De Lama Li B230 305-237-5224  
Math/College Preparatory Math Surender Lindley A226 305-237-5133  
Math/College Preparatory Math Eric Philias A230 305-237-5071  
Microbiology/Anatomy and Physciology Dr. Dalia Lafargue A231 305-237-5208  
Departmental Numbers
Math Department:  305-237-5157
General Studies:  305-237-5158
SCHOOL OF BUSINESS
Chairperson Sarah Tuskey B125 305-237-5107  
Coordinator, Business and CIS Dept./ASTRA Coord. Nancy Adkison B124 305-237-5049  
Accounting Jose Hortensi B122 305-237-5143
Office Systems Technology Jeanie Canavan B121 305-237-5109  
PT Advisor Donysha Burrowes D113 305-237-5081  
SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY
Chairperson Sarah Tuskey B125 305-237-5107
Computers/Programming/Software John Maloney B120 305-237-5243  
Computers/Programming/Software Anne Nowland B126 305-237-5192
Engineering Ying Song B120 305-237-5072
PT Program Coordinator Lindsey Mendelsohn F111 305-237-5169  
SCHOOL OF CONTINUING EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT
Program Director Susana Vela B106 305-237-5233

Para información en español llame (305)237-5159

ABE/GED/VSOL Resource Center   D303 305-237-5124
INSTITUTE for CIVIC ENGAGEMENT & DEMOCRACY (ICED) Linda Berzofsky A108 305-237-5205  

SCHOOL OF AVIATION

Director Diana Lewis B114 305-237-5911  
MIA
TMB
305-237-5080
305-237-5911
Program Coordinator Andre Naumann MIA 305-237-5952  
Faculty - Professional Pilot Tech. Program & Aviation Administration Stewart Pulley MIA 305-237-5943  
Faculty - Aviation Administration Program Dr. Allan Rossmore MIA 305-237-5953  
Faculty - Professional Pilot Tech. Program & Aviation Administration Tim Schmelzer MIA
TMA
305-237-5954
305-237-5906
 
Faculty – Air Traffic Control Victor Fernandez F112 305-237-5044
 
MIA
305-237-5942
MIA-Miami International Airport Center – 2460 NW 66th Ave, Bldg. 701, 305-237-5950
TAM-Kendall/Tamiami Airport – 14715 S.W. 128th Street, 305-237-5900
Call the aviation Department from anywhere at 1-800-552-6322.

SCHOOL OF NURSING

Chairperson Valerie Browne B208 305-237-5235  
Student Services Assistant Romalia Oliver B207 305-237-5185  
Faculty Helen Bhagwandin B218 305-237-5228  
Faculty Mary Cacace B232 305-237-5173  
Faculty Clara Torres B203 305-237-5216  
Faculty Prapapis Pitayapisut B201 305-237-5228  
Faculty Kathy Thomas B217 305-237-5121  
Faculty Cristi Bundukamara B231 305-237-5018  
Faculty Flor de Maria Goldston B227 305-237-5269  
Faculty Maria Ortega-Kimsey B229 305-237-5236  
HONORS
A. J. Krieder B141 305-237-5088  

STUDENT  SUPPORT SERVICES

Bursar Aurora Perez A115-1 305-237-5054  
Bursar Martha Otero A115-2 305-237-5089  
Bookstore Charlie Haponuk F102 305-237-5042  
RETENTION AND TRANSITION
Director  Dr. James Watson A230-2 305-237-5075  
Advisement & Career Services Margaret Angelo A233-3 305-237-5140  
Administrative Assistant Juneann Grandison A233 305-237-5179  
Student Life        
Director Kevin Moore A116 305-237-5223  
ACCESS (Disabled Student Services) Carol Clinton A233 305-237-5226  
International Student Services Jose Tamayo A233-2 305-237-5227  
NEW STUDENT CENTER
Director  Dr. James Watson A230-2 305-237-5075  
Recruitment Services Carlos Needham A233 305-237-5197  
TESTING SERVICES
Director Ivo Rokovich A119 305-237-5198  
FINANCIAL AID
Director Luis Betancourt A106 305-237-5033  
Financial Aid Xania Lawrence A106-05 305-237-5022  
Financial Aid Roger Veloso A106-09 305-237-5028  

ADMISSIONS AND REGISTRATION

Director  Luis Betancourt A106 305-237-5033  
Admissions/Registration Willette Taylor A106 305-237-5022  
Records/Certification Diana Pabon A106 305-237-5030  
ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES
Director Tania Garcia B205 305-237-5219  
Campus Services Director Monique Harris B206 305-237-5136  
Security Chief Modesto Silveira-Muller D114 305-237-5100  
Administrative Coordinator Daisy Silveira-Muller B207 305-237-5034  
CAMPUS TECHNOLOGY SERVICES:  NETWORK AND MEDIA
Director Leroy Mann D207 305-237-5038  
Helpdesk D207 305-237-5106  
Network Manager Sean Hosang D207 305-237-5172  
Network Manager Tom Coppock D207 305-237-5151  
Multimedia Operation Chief Al Garip D207-3 305-237-5041  
LEARNING RESOURCES
Associate Director of Learning Resources Lindsay Schriftman D113-2 305-237-5245  
Library Circulation Desk   D101 305-237-5153  
Reference Services Mervyn Solomon D113 305-237-5052  
Acquisitions/Circulation Services Juanita Alvizo D113 305-237-5070  
Circulation Roberto Abril D113 305-237-5069  
Academic Technology Courtyard Department Telephone   D206 305-237-5057  
Learning Support Lab Manager Mauricio Soto D203-3 305-237-5083  
Academic Technology Courtyard Assistant Manager Jorge Salinas D206 305-237-5166  
Sail Lab Manager Debbie Brown D206 305-237-5117  
TRIO GRANT
Director Dr. Carlos Archbold A230 305-237-5506  
Program Coordinator Ida Varela A231 305-237-5210  
Enrollment Specialist Nehyemiah Gwaltney A230 305-237-5234  
Administrative Specialist Yoneisis Dudley A230 305-237-5229  
SCHOOL FOR ADVANCED STUDIES
Principal Judith Clouet A204 305-237-5062  
  Vacant A205 305-237-5128  
 
ADJUNCTS
CONTACT PERSON EMAIL PHONE# COURSES
Biology
Cheema, Jamshaid jcheema@mdc.edu 305-237-5157  
Porro, Richard rporro@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 BSC2086, BSC2086L 
Rabago, Felix frabago@mdc.edu 305-237-5157  
Menberu, Tariku tariku.menberu001@mymdc.net 305-237-5157  
Sainz, Enrique esainz@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 BSC2086, BSC2086L 
Withers, A awithers@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 BSC2010L
Lacey, Elizabeth elacey@fiu.edu 305-237-5157  
Laberge, Tammy tlaberge@rsmas.miami.edu 305-237-5157  
 
Physical
Durygin, Andriy adurygin@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 PHY1025, AST1002 
Ramos, Elios Elio.Ramos@mdc.edu 305-237-5157  
Sureda, T. tsurenda@mdc.edu 305-237-5157  
Hall, Georgiana ghall2@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 CHM1025, CHM1045L 
Cummings, S. scummings@mdc.edu 305-237-5157  
       
Math
Carter, Loris carterl@dadeschools.net 305-237-5157
Cortes Rodriguez, Luis lcortesr@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 MAT0022C
Espineira, Reynaldo ryspinei@hotmail.com 305-237-5157  
Genao, Juan juanmgenao@hotmail.com 305-237-5157  
Harrell, Mikah mharrell04@hotmail.com 305-237-5157  
Laurant, Cherubin lcherubin@rsmas.miami.edu 305-237-5157
Leshin, Robert rleshin.001-r@retiree.mdc.edu 305-237-5157 MAT0028
Martinez, Alejandro amartin5@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 MAT0018, MAT0028
Palmer, Dario dpalmer3@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 MAT0018, MAT0028, MAT0022C
Porter, Kylah kporter@mdc.edu 305-237-5157  
Sanchez, Candito csahchez@mdc.edu 305-237-5157
Taboada, Jorge jtaboada@mdc.edu 305-237-5157 MAT1033, MAT1105
Zhang, Ling lzhang@med.miami.edu 305-237-5157  
     
       
MDC Home | Current Students | Prospective Students | Programs | Alumni | Employees | Campuses | About MDC | Help/Ask MDC
Copyright © 2014 Miami Dade College.
Miami Dade College is accredited by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges to award associate and baccalaureate degrees. Contact the Commission on Colleges at 1866 Southern Lane, Decatur, Georgia 30033-4097 or call 404-679-4500 for questions about the accreditation of Miami Dade College.
Miami Dade College is an equal access/equal opportunity institution and does not discriminate on the basis of gender, race, color, marital status, age, religion, national origin, disability, veteran's status, sexual orientation, or genetic information. Contact the Office of Equal Opportunity Programs/ADA Coordinator, at 305.237.2577 for information.
Questions? Visit our Contacts page • Send FeedbackMission Statement
Read our Privacy Policy.
Back to Top