Miami Dade College

On Stage Performances

Performances

January

Date Time Event Location
Wed.
15
12:00 p.m. Piano Recital
Julian Toha
Wayne Bumpers, Coordinator
Hernandez Building,
Room 8247

February

Sat.
1
7:00
p.m.

Kendall Comes Alive
Rodester Brandon, Coordinator
Students may pick up complimentary tickets from the Music department, Room 8222

South Miami-Dade
Cultural Arts Center
10950 S.W. 211 St.
Cutler Bay, FL 33189

Wed.
5
12:00
p.m.
Randy Tomasello Jazz Transcription Concert
Featuring Music of David Hazeltine
Randal Tomasello, Coordinator
Hernandez Building,
Room 8247
Wed.
12
12:00
p.m.
Rhythm and Blues Concert Ensemble
Dr. Tim Brent, Coordinator
MDC Kendall Shark Tank
Thur.
13
7:30
p.m.
High School Jazz Band Evaluation
Matthew Bonelli, Coordinator
Cancelled
Wed.
19
12:00
p.m.
Chamber Singers, Men's and Women's Choirs
Dr. Kenneth Boos, Conductor
Dr. Eugene Greco, Conductor
Dr. Virginia Covarrubias,
Bronwyn Rutter, Accompanists
Martin and Pat Fine Center for the Arts, Room M123
Thur.
20
8:00
p.m.
Shakespeare-Women-Love
Deborah Mello, Director
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Fri.
21
8:00
p.m.
Shakespeare-Women-Love
Deborah Mello, Director
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sat.
22
8:00
p.m.
Shakespeare-Women-Love
Deborah Mello, Director
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sun.
23
2:00
p.m.
Shakespeare-Women-Love
Deborah Mello, Director
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Tue.
25
7:30
p.m.
Black Composers Recital
Wayne Bumpers, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Thur.
27
7:30
p.m.
Cotton Club Black History Celebration
Deborah Powell, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Thur.
27
8:00
p.m.
Shakespeare-Women-Love
Deborah Mello, Director
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Fri.
28
8:00
p.m.
Shakespeare-Women-Love
Deborah Mello, Director
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Fri.
28
8:00
p.m.
Civic Chorale of Greater Miami
Love Songs of the Americas
Dr. Kenneth Boos, Conductor
Maximo Gomez Park
801 S.W. 15th Ave.
Miami, FL 33135

March

Sat.
1
8:00
p.m.
Shakespeare-Women-Love
Deborah Mello, Director
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sun.
2
2:00
p.m.
Shakespeare-Women-Love
Deborah Mello, Director
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Mon.
3
7:30
p.m.
Contemporary Vocal Faculty Recital
Dr. Tim Brent, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Wed.
12
12:00
p.m.
Vocal Fusion, Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Dr. Tim Brent, Coordinator
MDC Kendall Shark Tank
Thur.
20
7:05
p.m.
MMR, Miami Music Revolution
Student organization concert featuring original songs and arrangements.
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Sun.
23
4:00
p.m.
MDC Honor Band Featuring WindSync Wind Quintet
Brian Neal, Coordinator
South Miami-Dade
Cultural Arts Center
10950 S.W. 211 St.
Cutler Bay, FL 33189
Sat.
29
7:30
p.m.
Chamber Singers
University of Miami Spring Choral Invitational Concert
St. Thomas Episcopal Church
5692 N. Kendall Drive
Coral Gables, FL 33156
Mon.
31
7:30
p.m.
Contemporary Vocal Student Recital
Dr. Tim Brent, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120

April

Tue.
1
7:00
p.m.
Arts and Letters Day
Duo Brubeck
Featuring Tom Lippincott
Marc Magellan, Coordinator
David Brubeck, Coordinator
MDC Kendall Koffee House
Tue.
1
8:00
p.m.
Arts and Letters Day
NightTime Jazz Band Concert
Marc Magellan, Coordinator
James Broderick, Director
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Wed.
2
10:00
a.m.
Arts and Letters Day
Focus on Dance
Marc Magellan, Coordinator
Michelle Grant-Murray, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Wed.
2
10:30
a.m.
Arts and Letters Day
Dixieland Strings
Marc Magellan, Coordinator
Cafeteria Plaza
Wed.
2
11:00
a.m.
Arts and Letters Day
Kendall Voices
Marc Magellan, Coordinator
Dr. Tim Brent, Coordinator
Dr. Eugene Greco, Coordinator
Cafeteria Plaza
Wed.
2
12:00
p.m.
Arts and Letters Day
Collaborative Piano Performance
Marc Magellan, Coordinator
Wayne Bumpers, Coordinator
Hernandez Building,
Room 8122
Wed.
2
12:15
p.m.
Arts and Letters Day
Great Jazz
Marc Magellan, Coordinator
Matthew Bonelli, Coordinator
Fred Shaw Plaza
Thur.
3
7:30
p.m.
Student Solo Recital
Jay Brown, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Sat.
5
9:00
a.m.
Seventh Annual High School Piano Competition,
Wayne Bumpers, Coordinator
Hernandez Building,
Room 8247
Sat.
5
10:00
a.m.
Piano Scholarhip Competition Competition,
Wayne Bumpers, Coordinator
Hernandez Building,
Room 8247
Mon.
7
7:30
p.m.
Jazz Concert (Small Group)
Matthew Bonelli, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Tue.
8
7:30
p.m.
Jazz Concert
Matthew Bonelli, Coordinator
Hernandez Building,
Room 8122
Wed.
9
12:00
p.m.
Piano Scholarship Competition
Wayne Bumpers, Coordinator
Hernandez Building,
Room 8247
Thur.
10
11:15
a.m.
Jane Pyle Composition Contest
Hector Vazquez, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Thur.
10
7:30
p.m.
MDC Salsa Jazz Band
Matthew Bonelli, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Thur.
10
8:00
p.m.
Spring Awakening
Sean Paul Bryan, Director
Deborah Mello, Coordinator
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Fri.
11
7:30
p.m.
Opera Workshop/Musical Theater
Eileen Duffy-Brown, Coordinator
Cancelled
Fri.
11
8:00
p.m.
Spring Awakening
Sean Paul Bryan, Director
Deborah Mello, Coordinator
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sat.
12
8:00
p.m.
Spring Awakening
Sean Paul Bryan, Director
Deborah Mello, Coordinator
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sun.
13
2:00
p.m.
Spring Awakening
Sean Paul Bryan, Director
Deborah Mello, Coordinator
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sun.
13
4:00
p.m.
Chamber Singers, Men's and Women's Choirs
Dr. Kenneth Boos, Conductor
Dr. Eugene Greco, Conductor
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
14260 Old Cutler Road
Palmetto Bay, FL 33158
Tue.
15
9:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. Artistry in Rhythm Dance Conference (AIR)
Dance Workshop, Dance Classes, and Lecture Demonstrations
8 p.m. Performance
Michelle Grant-Murray, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Wed.
16
12:00
p.m.
MDC Instrumental Chamber Music
David Brubeck, Coordinator
MDC Kendall Art Gallery
Wed.
16
9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. AIR Dance Conference continues
8 p.m. Performance
Michelle Grant-Murray, Coordinator
Performance Admission $5
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Wed
16
7:00
p.m.
Rhythm and Blues Ensemble
Dr. Tim Brent, Coordinator
MDC Kendall Coffee House
Thur.
17
9:00 a.m. to 8:00 p.m. AIR Dance Conference continues
8 p.m. Performance
Michelle Grant-Murray, Coordinator
Performance Admission $5
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Mon.
21
7:30
p.m.
NightTime Jazz Band Concert
James Broderick, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Tue.
22
7:30
p.m.
MDC Wind Symphony
Brian Neal, Coordinator
McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120
Wed.
23
12:00
p.m.
Faculty Brass
Dr. David Brubeck, Coordinator
Hernandez Building,
Room 8122
Wed.
23
7:30
p.m.
MDC Flute Ensemble Concert
Sue DeGooyer, Coordinator
St. Andrew's Episcopal Church
14260 Old Cutler Road
Palmetto Bay, FL 33158
Thur.
24
7:30
p.m.
Contemporary Vocal Ensemble Showcase
Dr. Tim Brent, Coordinator
MDC Kendall Shark Tank
Thur.
24
8:00
p.m.
Spring Awakening
Sean Paul Bryan, Director
Deborah Mello, Coordinator
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Fri.
25
8:00
p.m.
Spring Awakening
Sean Paul Bryan, Director
Deborah Mello, Coordinator
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sat.
26
8:00
p.m.
Spring Awakening
Sean Paul Bryan, Director
Deborah Mello, Coordinator
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sun.
27
2:00
p.m.
Spring Awakening
Sean Paul Bryan, Director
Deborah Mello, Coordinator
The Studio Theater,
Room M113
Sun.
27
4:00
p.m.
Civic Chorale of Greater Miami Benefit Concert for South Miami-Dade Migrant Families
Dr. Kenneth Boos, Conductor
Adults $10, Seniors $8, Students $5
Please see www.civicchorale.info for location.
Tue.
29
7:30 p.m. SAS Ensemble McCarthy Auditorium,
Room 6120